CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 G81053

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Retinoic Acid (CAS-302-79-4), imported in bulk form, from China

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated August 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, Retinoic Acid (also known as Vitamin A acid), is an oxidized derivative (i.e., physiological metabolite) of retinol (also known as Vitamin A1), the form of Vitamin A found in mammals. According to the 28th edition of Dorland’s Illustrated Medical Dictionary, the term, “retinoic acid,” is often used in pharmacology to mean the all-trans isomer, designated as ”Tretinoin,” a keratolytic drug used in the treatment of acne vulgaris.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 2936.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[V]itamins A and their derivatives." The rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division